Updated for 2026

Mold Remediation Cost in Fort Myers, FL (2026 Guide)

Mold remediation prices vary more than almost any home repair, from a few hundred dollars for a small bathroom area to tens of thousands for a whole house. Here’s what drives the price in Fort Myers and what a fair quote looks like.

Quick answer
  • Most jobs cost $1,200 to $3,750, or about $10 to $25 per square foot.
  • Small bathroom jobs: $500 to $1,000. Attic: $1,000 to $4,000. HVAC: $3,000 to $10,000. Whole house: $10,000 to $30,000.
  • Local Fort Myers quotes have been reported at about $10 to $19 per square foot.
  • Inspection with two samples: $350 to $500, usually separate from removal.

Mold remediation cost by job type

JobTypical cost
Small bathroom or under-sink area$500 to $1,000
Typical single-area job$1,200 to $3,750
Attic mold removal$1,000 to $4,000
Air handler cleaning$3,000 to $5,000
Full HVAC and duct remediation$3,000 to $10,000
Crawl space or basement*$500 to $4,000
Whole-house remediation$10,000 to $30,000

Sources: This Old House 2026 national cost data; local Fort Myers pricing reported by HomeBlue. *Crawl spaces and basements are rare in Fort Myers, where most homes are built on slabs.

Cost per square foot

Most companies price by the affected area. A common range is $10 to $25 per square foot, with Fort Myers quotes often at the lower to middle part of that range.

Affected areaRough cost range
10 sq ft$500 (minimum charge usually applies)
50 sq ft$500 to $1,250
100 sq ft$1,000 to $2,500
200 sq ft$2,000 to $5,000
500 sq ft$5,000 to $12,500

Try the mold cost estimator to see a range for your situation.

What affects the price

Size of the affected area

The single biggest factor. More area means more containment, more removal and more labor.

Location in the home

Open, easy-to-reach areas cost less than attics, inside walls, under cabinets or inside the HVAC system.

What has to be removed

Removing and disposing of drywall, insulation, carpet or cabinets adds cost, and rebuilding afterward is often a separate bill.

The cause of the moisture

Plumbing, roofing or AC repairs to stop the moisture are usually separate trades.

Contaminated water

Flood or sewage water means more removal and protective measures than a clean supply-line leak.

Testing

Pre-remediation assessment and post-remediation clearance testing are typically done by an independent assessor and billed separately.

What’s usually included and what isn’t

Usually includedUsually extra
Containment and negative airMold assessment and lab testing
HEPA air scrubbersClearance testing
Removal of moldy materialsDrywall, paint and flooring rebuild
HEPA vacuuming and cleaningPlumbing, roof or AC repairs
Drying of the work areaContents cleaning or replacement

Does insurance pay for mold remediation?

Often only when mold is caused by a sudden, covered water event, like a burst pipe, and only up to the policy’s mold limit (commonly $10,000 in Florida). Mold from slow leaks, humidity or maintenance problems is usually excluded. Full insurance guide.

How to get a fair quote

  1. Get an independent assessment first. A written protocol means every contractor quotes the same scope.
  2. Get two or three quotes from licensed remediators.
  3. Compare line items: containment, removal, cleaning, drying, disposal.
  4. Check the license on the Florida DBPR site.
  5. Ask what’s excluded: rebuild, testing and moisture repairs.

Red flags: a quote with no breakdown, pressure to sign the same day, “free inspections” from the company doing the removal, or a price far below everyone else’s. Florida law prohibits the same company from assessing and remediating the same property within 12 months.

How to keep costs down

  • Act fast. Drying within 24 to 48 hours can prevent mold entirely.
  • Fix the moisture source before remediation, so you don’t pay twice.
  • Handle very small areas (under 10 sq ft) yourself, following EPA guidance.
  • Keep indoor humidity below 60% to prevent new growth.

Frequently asked questions

How much does mold remediation cost in Fort Myers?

Most jobs cost about $1,200 to $3,750, or roughly $10 to $25 per square foot. Small bathroom jobs can cost $500 to $1,000, while whole-house jobs can reach $10,000 to $30,000.

Why are mold quotes so different?

Companies may include or leave out testing, rebuild work, drying and disposal. An independent assessment with a written protocol lets you compare quotes on the same scope.

Is mold testing included in the remediation price?

Usually not. Florida law separates assessors and remediators on the same property, so testing is typically a separate service costing about $350 to $500.

Is it cheaper to remove mold myself?

For areas under about 10 square feet on hard surfaces, yes. Larger areas, mold in walls or the AC, or flood-related mold should be handled by licensed professionals.

Does homeowners insurance cover mold remediation?

Sometimes, when caused by a sudden covered event, and usually up to a limit such as $10,000. Gradual leaks and humidity are typically excluded.

Get an accurate price

Tell us about the problem and get a local quote.

Call Now